Undergraduate Scholarships and Honors

Departmental

BADGLEY SCHOLARSHIP

Elisabeth Callen
2005
Lynne Lammers
2006
Hanna Cosgrove
2010

HANSEL AWARD IN ENGINEERING PHYSICS

Chad Kyle
2005-2006
Donald Claus
2006-2007
Eric Fattig
2007-2008
Alexander J. Porter
2010-2011

HARRIETT L. JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP

Arlo Osler
2010

OUTSTANDING SENIORS IN PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY

Richard Hundley Capps
1949-1950
Norman Paul Bauman
1950-1951
Lloyd Wayne Davis
1951-1952
Ronald Lee Wigington
1952-1953
Raymon Thomson Carpenter
1953-1954
Delbert Merle Jones
1954-1955
Wayne Earl Tefft
1955-1956
Frank Galen McKnight
1956-1957
Donald Gerald Coyne
1957-1958
James Walter Cerderberg
1958-1959
Donald Henry Close
1959-1960
Bruce Richard Barrett
1960-1961
Harold Wayland Fearing
1961-1962
Phillip Howard Roberts
1962-1963
Gary Irl Hoffer
1963-1964
Robert Allen Beyerlein
1964-1965
Edward John McBride
1965-1966
Marion Dean Clark
1966-1967
James William Liebert
1967-1968
James G. Berryman
1968-1969
Ralph E. Chatham
1969-1970
Richard Reece
1970-1971

Phillip A. Hornung
Patrick D. McClain

1971-1972

Steven Hawley
Albert S. Merrion

1972-1973
Leslie J. Brown
1973-1974
Ronald Indin
1974-1975
Charles Roger Baughman
1975-1976
Kurt R. Moore
1976-1977

Jerome Kent Busenitz
Ernest Muenchau

1977-1978

Sandra J. Bergan
David E. Lundquest

1978-1979

Dale V. Ohmart
Douglas T. Woods

1979-1980

Jerry D. Lumpe
Steve C. Woronick

1980-1981

Bradley J. Roth
Jeff A. Winger

1981-1982
Douglas Tunison
1982-1983

James A. Norcross
Stephen L. Ross

1983-1984

Dennis Linse
Joseph C. Shields

1984-1985
Susan Marie Tholen
1985-1986

Jose Carlos Lopez
Mark C. Phillips

1986-1987
Mike Luhman
1987-1988

Albert Gapud
Steve Pope

1988-1989
Elizaebeth Young
1989-1990

John Beacom
Raymond Gomez
Larry Hinson
Andrew Johnson

1990-1991
Kurt G. Dominik
1991-1992

Gina Enfranca
Michael Hudson
Troy Wenski

1992-1993

John Bradford
Renee Kuhn

1993-1994

Robyn H. Brooks
Anthony W. Michael

1994-1995

Jeffrey F. Brandberg
Ina P. Robertson

1995-1996

Angela Linn
Scott Watson

1996-1997

Mark Burger
Brian Wilhite

1997-1998

Gene Holland
Kristine Zentmire

1998-1999

Ateka Hoshino
Israel Jirak

1999-2000

Scott Clark
Stuartt Corder
Keith Weber

2000-2001

D.J. Box
Mathew Makens
Amando Noriega

2001-2002

Kevin Kohlstedt
Eric Levy

2002-2003
Sarah Feldt
2003-2004

Adam Lohoefener
Joshua Meyers
Jesse Noffsinger

2004-2005
Larissa M. Ejzak
Miles Garrett
Kenneth Johnston
Hannah Swift
2005-2006

Francis W. Prosser Scholarships

Nathan De Lee
1999-2000

Sarah E. Feldt
Ian M. Lewis
Joshua E. Meyers

2001-2002
Alan Dibos
2002-2003

Dana Maher
David Hover

2003-2004
Daniel Hogan
David Jones
Luis Vargas
2004-2005
Michael Merz
Andrew Wooten
2005-2006
Eric Fattig
Thomas O'Brien
2006-2007
Lynne Lammers
Christopher Martin
Richard Robinson
2007-2008
Abhishek Chakrabarti
Siddhant Sharma
2010-2011

Stranathan Award

Phillip A. Hornung
1971-1972
Steven A. Hawley
1972-1973
Steven E. Sommars
1973-1974
Charles Baughman
1975-1976
Kurt R. Moore
1976-1977
David J. Tholen
1977-1978
Charles J. Naudet
1978-1979
Robert P. Johnson
1979-1980
Steven C. Woronick
1980-1981
Bradley J. Roth
1981-1982
Saeid Zoonematkermani
1982-1983
James A. Norcross
1983-1984
Joseph C. Shields
1984-1985
Susan M. Tholen
1985-1986
Mark C. Phillips
1986-1987
Michael Luhman
1987-1988
Elizabeth Young
1989-1990
John Beacom
1990-1991
Kurt G. Dominik
1991-1992
Todd F. Pellman
1992-1993
John H. Bradford
1993-1994
Hermann Lucke
1994-1995
Ina Robertson
1995-1996
Angela Linn
1996-1997
Brian Wilhite
1997-1998

Gene Holland
Adrienne Juett

1998-1999
Ateka Hoshino
1999-2000

Scott Clark
Stuartt Corder

2000-2001
D.J. Box
2001-2002
Adam Kraus
2002-2003

Sarah Feldt
Joshua Meyers

2003-2004
Ian Lewis
Jesse Noffsinger
2004-2005

Larissa M. Ejzak
Miles Garrett
Hannah Swift

2005-2006
Michael S. Merz
Daniel Hogan
2006-2007
Corbett Bennett
Laura Stiles
Luis Vargas
2007-2008
Ben Tannenwald
2010-2011

Tombaugh Scholarship

Gregory Pach
2010
Jeremy Ims
2008
Adam Fiedler
2007
Katie Henderson
2006
Prior to 2006, the Tombaugh Fund supported a Summer Research Internship In Astronomy
Lindsay Mayer
2004
Misty Cracraft
2004
Misty Cracraft
2002
Nathan De Lee
2001
Scott Clark
1999
Andrew Bricker
1998
Andrew Bricker
1997
Anthony Michael
1994

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARS AWARD

Brittany Krutty
2010

WYMAN STORER AWARD

Jon Voisey, Luis Vargas
2008
Lori Smith
2007
Judy Yu
2003
Stuartt Corder
2001
Daniel Nunes
1997
Jennifer Hand
1995
Karla Kuebler
1994
Jacquelynne L. Milingo
1993
Kurt G. Dominik
1992
Mark E. Everett
1991
Eric A. Heim
1987
Tamara E. Whitacre
1986
Joseph C. Shields
1985
Merle D. Rinehart
1983
David J. Tholen
1981
Thomas H. Collison
1981

The University of Kansas prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, religion, sex, national origin, age, ancestry, disability, status as a veteran, sexual orientation, marital status, parental status, gender identity, gender expression and genetic information in the University’s programs and activities. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Director of the Office of Institutional Opportunity and Access, IOA@ku.edu, 1246 W. Campus Road, Room 153A, Lawrence, KS, 66045, (785)864-6414, 711 TTY.